Jhelum river crosses flood mark, admin sets up helpline numbers

5

In view of the incessant rains in parts of Kashmir, as the authorities have also issued advisories after Jehlum water level crossed flood mark in South Kashmir, the Srinagar district administration has set up a helpline for the general public to get in touch for any assistance that might be required.

The general public in Srinagar has been asked to call on 7051112345 or 9419042342 should there be a need to get in touch with the administration for assistance.

In Anantnag the helpline numbers have been set up at 01932 222337, 9419047052 for Islamabad township.

For Dooru, 8825017087

Pahalgam: 9419055444

Bijbehara: 9906577554

For Pulwama at 01933-241280

District police Bandipora.

Civil Administration and District Police Bandipora establishes Joint control Room.

Civil Administration and Bandipore police establishes flood joint control room. In case of any emergency all are requested to contact on the following telephone numbers:

PCR BANDIPORA 9596767430

SHO P/S Bandipora 9596767411

SHO P/S Aragam 9596767421

SHO P/S Pethkote 9596767415

SHO P/S Sumbal 9596767441

SHO P/S Hajin 9596767431

DC office Bpr. 01957226085

Tehsil office Bpr. 8493803112

Tehsil office Hajin. 9469344261.

Tehsil office Aloosa. 9622901112

Tehsil office Sumbal. 9797751298


The Kashmir Walla needs you, urgently. Only you can do it.

We have always come to you for help: The Kashmir Walla is battling at multiple fronts — and if you don’t act now, it would be too late. 2020 was a year like no other and we walked into it already battered. The freedom of the press in Kashmir was touching new lows as the entire population was gradually coming out of one of the longest communication blackouts in the world.

We are not a big organization. A few thousand rupees from each one of you would make a huge difference.

The Kashmir Walla plans to extensively and honestly cover — break, report, and analyze — everything that matters to you. You can help us.

Choose a plan as per your location